Colt Starting Challenge USA

​     (808) 250-9949                      [email protected]
                                                                                              Copyright © 2012 Colt Starting Challenge USA. All rights reserved.
HomeCalendar Of Events 2019Enter My HorseEnter as ContestantContestant's Bio's
TicketsAward BucklesPhotos/Video Challenge ResultsLas Vegas Finals 2018
Denver Expo 2019JudgingNorthwest Horse Fair 2019Western Heritage Classic 2019

Click on this button and it 
will take you to our FB page
CHALLENGE RESULTS 2018
There is a point system for determining which top 5 Trainers will be invited to our National Finals. 

First Place: 10 points    2nd Place: 6 points     3rd Place: 3 points


​                                                                                                                                       Our Finals for 
​                                                                                                                                       2019 will be 
                                                                                                                                        held here










Saddle for the 2016
Year End High Point Winner for our 
National Finals
Sponsored by Montana Horse Trailers
Saddle for the  Winner for our 2016 National Finals
Sponsored by 
Montana Horse Trailers
2018 COLT STARTING CHALLENGE RESULTS
2019 COLT STARTING CHALLENGE RESULTS
BLACK HILLS STOCK SHOW
JAN 26, 27, & 28, 2018

First Place         ROBERT CARSEL     10 points
Second Place    NATE HORNER           6 points
Third Place        CHANCE VOMACKA    3 points  


KEARNEY, NE 
MARCH 2 & 3, 2018

First Place        ROBERT CARSEL       10 points
Second Place   ETHAN SAFFER           6 points
Third Place       TONY EDWARDS       3 points


MARSHFIELD, MO
MARCH 23 & 24, 2018

First Place         ETHAN SAFFER         10 points
Second Place    ROBERT CARSEL        6 points 
Third Place        SHANE MASTERSON  3 points



YADKINVILLE, NC
MARCH 6 & 7, 2018

First Place         ELI SLABAUGH           10 points
Second Place    BOBBY KNIGHT            6 points
Third Place        RICHARD HAMES         3 points



MINNESOTA HORSE EXPO, MN
APRIL 27 & 28, 2018

First Place        CLAUDE ROEBUCK      10 points
Second Place   Gary Kuoppala                6 points
Third Place       Robert Carsel                  3 points



WESTERN HERITAGE 
CLASSIC, TX 
MAY 11 & 12, 2018

First Place        Keith Messick               10 points
Second Place   Rowdy France                6 points
Third Place       Darrell Gardner              3 points


BOWMAN, ND
MAY 25 & 26, 2018

First Place        ELI SLAYBAUGH        10 points
Second Place   LONNIE RICHARDS     6 points
Third Place       RUSSELL BEATTY       3 points


​BURLINGTON, WA
JUNE 15 & 16, 2018

First Place        JORDAN PACE        10 points
Second Place   TIM COLLETT            6 points
Third Place       JAMES MAZE            3 points


POCATELLO, ID
SEPT 7 & 8, 2018

First Place         KALE WATKINS        10 points
Second Place    BRADY BABCOCK     6 points
Third Place        ACE CLARK                3 points


LEWISTOWN, MT
SEPT 21 & 22, 2018

First Place          BRADY BABCOCK        10 points
Second Place     CLAUDE ROEBUCK       6 points
Third Place         JAMES MAZE                 3 points 
    NORCO, CA
FEB 23 & 24, 2018

First Place         KARYSA SEPTIEN      10 points
Second Place    JOSE RODRIGUEZ       6 points
Third Place        BRIAN SHERBURN       3 points


ROCKY MOUNTAIN HORSE EXPO
MARCH 9, 10, & 11, 2018

First Place         ROBERT CARSEL        10 points
​Second Place    ZEN GREENLEE            6 points
Third Place        RHETT FINCHER           3 points


ELIZABETHTOWN, KY
MARCH 30 & 31, 2018

First Place          JOSIAH HOOD            10 points
Second Place     AIDEN KRAMER           6 points
Third Place         FAUSTO NAVARRO     3 points



OKEECHOBEE, FL
APRIL 13 & 14, 2018

First Place         CLINT RAULERSON     10 points
Second Place    MARK UPDIKE               6 points
Third Place        KAITLYN WILLIAMS      3 points


​RALPH, AL
MAY 4 & 5

First Place        ELI SLABAUGH            10 points
Second Place   RUSSELL BEATTY        6 points  
Third Place       BRETT VICK                  3 points



ELKHART, IA
​MAY 18 & 19, 2018

First Place        CLAUDE ROEBUCK        10 points
Second Place   ELI SLABAUGH                 6 points
Third Place       CLINT RAULERSON         3 points



COLVILLE, WA
JUNE 8 & 9, 2018

First Place        T. J. ELORDI                    10 points
Second Place   JAMES MAZE                    6 points
Third Place       JORDAN PACE                  3 points




BEND,OR
AUG 31 & SEPT 1

First Place         JAMES MAZE                10 points
Second Place    CLINT RAULERSON       6 points
Third Place        no score


HELENA, MT
SEPT 14 & 15, 2018

First Place        BRADY BABCOCK        10 points
Second Place   KARL STARKEY              6 points
Third Place       JAMES MAZE                  3 points


BLACK HILLS HORSE EXPO
OCT 5, 6, & 7, 2018

First Place        CLAUDE ROEBUCK     10 points
Second Place     THOMAS SMITTLE        6 points
Third Place         BRIANA LAFLEUR        3 points    
NORCO, CA
FEB 22 & 23, 2019

First Place           BRIAN SHERBURN      10 points
Second Place     JAQUELINE DAVIS          6 points
Third Place          REGI RICHTER               3 points



​AMARILLO, TX
MARCH 15 & 16, 2019

First Place            SARAH BROWN        10 points
Second Place       BRANDON BARSH      6 points
Third Place           OLIN LYNCH                3 points



MARSHFIELD, MO
MARCH 29 & 30, 2019

First Place          CHRIS BROMWICH        10 points
Second Place     BRANDON BARSH           6 points
Third Place         JIM BROWN                      3 points



YADKINVILLE, NC
APRIL 12 & 13, 2019

First Place           BOBBY KNIGHT             10 points
Second Place      ARIANA WOLFARTH        6 points
Third Place          RICHARD HAMES            3 points



MILTON, FL
MAY 3 & 4, 2019

First Place        ANNA JAMES         10 points
Second Place   BRIANA LAFLUR      6 points
Third Place       No score




ROCKY MOUNTAIN HORSE EXPO
MARCH 1 & 2    DENVER, CO

First Place                RUDY LARA         10 points
Second Place -Tie    ETHAN SAFFER    6 points
                                 SARAH BROWN     6 points
Third Place               STEVE BOYLES     3 points     


NORTH WEST HORSE FAIR, OR  
MARCH  22, 23 & 24, 2019

First Place                PATRICK PRIEST     10 points
Second Place           KYLE CHURCHILL     6 points
Third Place             CODIE ABATIE           3 points


ELIZABETHTOWN, KY
APRIL 5 & 6, 2019

First Place                TOBY RICHARDS        10 points
Second Place           DAVID TROYER            6 points
Third Place               TIM CAROTHERS         3 points



OKEECHOBEE, FL
APRIL 26 & 27, 2019

First Place                BRYCE BURNETT        10 points
Second Place           TY HARRIS                     6 points
Third Place               BILLY SEXTON               3 points



WESTERN HERITAGE CLASSIC, TX
May 10 & 11, 2019

First Place            RUDY LARA                    10 points
Second Place       BRANDON BARSH           6 points
Third Place           CALEB HINDI                    3 points